Pontardawe Golf Club
A hidden gem with spectacular panoramic views

Events

June 2017
1

Mr Catton

Visitors
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 11.15am - 11.25am
Thursday 1st of June 2017

1

Quartz v Langland

Quartz v Langland
Location: Langland | Duration: 5.00pm
Thursday 1st of June 2017

1

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Thursday 1st of June 2017

1

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 1st of June 2017 at 09:00

1

Ladies Diamonds v Palleg

Ladies Diamonds v Palleg
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.30am -11.00am
Thursday 1st of June 2017 at 14:30

2

Visitors - David Owen

Visitors - David Owen
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 12.30pm - 12.37pm
Friday 2nd of June 2017

3

Captains Cup Qualifier

Captains Cup Qualifier
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30 - 13.30
Saturday 3rd of June 2017

3

Pontardawe Football Club

Pontardawe Football Club
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: TBC
Saturday 3rd of June 2017

3

Ladies 1st Team v Dinas Powys

Ladies 1st Team v Dinas Powys
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 15.00 - 15.30
Saturday 3rd of June 2017 at 12:00

4

Summer Cup (best 7 scores out of 15 )

Summer Cup (best 7 scores out of 15 )
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.00am - 13.30am
Sunday 4th of June 2017

4

Mond Valley Exchange Day

Mond Valley Exchange Day
Location: Mond Valley | Duration: All Day
Sunday 4th of June 2017

6

Quartz v Gower

Quartz v Gower
Location: Gower | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Tuesday 6th of June 2017

6

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 6th of June 2017 at 09:00

7

Ladies 1st v Swansea Bay

Ladies 1st v Swansea Bay
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 1.30pm - 2.15pm
Wednesday 7th of June 2017

8

Links v Clyne

Links v Clyne
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Thursday 8th of June 2017

8

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Thursday 8th of June 2017

8

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 8th of June 2017 at 09:00

9

Cwntawe 7's

Cwntawe 7's
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 2.30pm
Friday 9th of June 2017

9

Ladies 3rd Team v Pennard

Ladies 3rd Team v Pennard
Location: Pennard | Duration: 2.00pm
Friday 9th of June 2017

9

1st Team v Llantrisant

1st Team v Llantrisant
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.00 - 5.30pm
Friday 9th of June 2017

10

June Stableford

June Stableford
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30 - 13.30
Saturday 10th of June 2017

11

Visitors - Phil Woodcock

Visitors - Phil Woodcock
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 12.00-12.15
Sunday 11th of June 2017

11

Captains Week Y Ddraig Goch

Captains Week Y Ddraig Goch Singles stableford
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30am
Sunday 11th of June 2017

11

Captains Week Mixed Competition 4BBB

Captains Week Mixed Competition 4BBB
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 12.30PM
Sunday 11th of June 2017

12

Captains Week Seniors Singles Stableford

Captains Week Seniors Singles Stableford
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.00am
Monday 12th of June 2017

12

Captains Week Junior Competition

Captains Week Junior Competition
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 4.30pm
Monday 12th of June 2017

13

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 13th of June 2017

13

Captains Week Ladies Singles Stableford

Captains Week Ladies Singles Stableford
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 12.00pm & 4.00pm
Tuesday 13th of June 2017

14

1st Team v Llantrisant

1st Team v Llantrisant
Location: Llantrisant | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Wednesday 14th of June 2017

14

Glamorgan Ladies County Golf

Glamorgan Ladies County Golf
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.00am - 1.00pm
Wednesday 14th of June 2017

14

Links v Neath

Links v Neath
Location: Neath | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Wednesday 14th of June 2017

14

Seniors v Neath

Seniors v Neath
Location: Neath | Duration: 11.00am
Wednesday 14th of June 2017 at 10:45

15

Captains Week Teams of Three, 1 Male, 1 lady, 1 Junior

Captains Week Teams of Three, 1 Male, 1 lady, 1 Junior
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 4.00pm
Thursday 15th of June 2017

15

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 15th of June 2017 at 09:00

16

Captains Week Cross Country Competition

Captains Week Cross Country Competition
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 1.00pm
Friday 16th of June 2017

17

Captains Day 4BBB (including Buffet Lunch)

Captains Day 4BBB (including Buffet Lunch) - Presentation at 8.oopm follwed by entertainment
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 17th of June 2017

18

Summer Cup (Best 7 from 15 Cards)

Summer Cup (Best 7 from 15 Cards) Mixed singles competition
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.00am - 13.30am
Sunday 18th of June 2017

19

GUW Medal & LGU Challenge Bowl Qualifier

GUW Medal & LGU Challenge Bowl Qualifier
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 2.30pm
Monday 19th of June 2017

19

Colin Ede

Colin Ede
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.00am - 9.35am & 1.00pm -1.30pm
Monday 19th of June 2017

20

Links v Langland

Links v Langland
Location: Langland | Duration: 5.00pm
Tuesday 20th of June 2017

20

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 20th of June 2017 at 08:00

21

Seniors v Glynhir

Seniors v Glynhir
Location: 1st. Tee Reserved | Duration: 11.30am -12.15
Wednesday 21st of June 2017

21

Links v Gower

Links v Gower
Location: Gower | Duration: 5.00pm
Wednesday 21st of June 2017

21

Macmillan Longest Day Challenge

Macmillan Longest Day Challenge
Duration: All Day
Wednesday 21st of June 2017

22

Quartz v Swansea Bay

Swansea Bay
Location: Swansea Bay | Duration: 5.00pm
Thursday 22nd of June 2017

22

Ladies 1st v Celtic Minor

Ladies 1st v Celtic Minor
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.30am -11.00am
Thursday 22nd of June 2017

22

Stones v Clyne

Stones v Clyne
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 17.15 -17.45
Thursday 22nd of June 2017

22

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Thursday 22nd of June 2017

22

Seniors Classic v Glyn Abbey

Seniors Classic v Glyn Abbey
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.30 - 12.30
Thursday 22nd of June 2017

22

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 22nd of June 2017 at 08:00

23

NFU Mutual

NFU Mutual
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 11.30 - 12.00
Friday 23rd of June 2017

24

June Medal

June Medal
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30 - 13.30
Saturday 24th of June 2017

25

Mixed Open Day

Mixed Open Day
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: All Day
Sunday 25th of June 2017

27

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 27th of June 2017 at 08:00

28

Seniors v Fairwood

Seniors v Fairwood
Location: Fairwood | Duration: 11.00am
Wednesday 28th of June 2017

28

Links v Fairwood

Links v Fairwood
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Wednesday 28th of June 2017

28

Ladies Diamonds v Mond Valley

Ladies Diamonds v Mond Valley
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 1.30pm - 2.00pm
Wednesday 28th of June 2017

29

Quartz v Garnant

Quartz v Garnant
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.00 - 5.45pm
Thursday 29th of June 2017

29

Ladies 2nd Team v Fairwood

Ladies 2nd Team v Fairwood
Location: Fiarwood | Duration: 3.00pm
Thursday 29th of June 2017

29

Stones v Tawe Valley

Stones v Tawe Valley
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.15pm 5.45pm
Thursday 29th of June 2017

29

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Thursday 29th of June 2017

29

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 29th of June 2017 at 08:00

30

1st Team v Southerdown

1st Team v Southerdown
Location: Southerdown | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Friday 30th of June 2017

30

Ford Golf Society

Ford Golf Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.25am - 8.50am
Friday 30th of June 2017

30

Ford Golf Society

Ford Golf Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 2.30pm - 4.00pm
Friday 30th of June 2017

30

Julian Williams (Visitors)

Julian Williams (Visitors)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am
Friday 30th of June 2017

30

Phoebe Flo Charity Day

Phoebe Flo Charity Day
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.00am - 1.00pm
Friday 30th of June 2017

July 2017
1

July Medal

July Medal
Location: Ist Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30am - 2.00pm
Saturday 1st of July 2017

1

Ladies 1st Team v Wenvoe

Ladies 1st Team v Wenvoe
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 3.00pm -3.30pm
Saturday 1st of July 2017

2

Summer Cup (Best 7 from 15 Cards)

Summer Cup (Best 7 from 15 Cards) Mixed singles competition
Location: 1st. Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.00am - 13.30am
Sunday 2nd of July 2017

2

Y Ddraig Goch Society

Y Ddraig Goch Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.00am - 9.00am
Sunday 2nd of July 2017

2

Y Ddraig Goch Society

Y Ddraig Goch Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 08:00 - 09:00
Sunday 2nd of July 2017 at 08:00

3

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Monday 3rd of July 2017

4

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 09:30 - 10:00
Tuesday 4th of July 2017

4

Cradoc Golf Club Seniors

Seniors v Cradoc
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.30am -11.45am
Tuesday 4th of July 2017

4

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 08:00-08:30
Tuesday 4th of July 2017 at 08:00

5

Seniors v Pyle & Kenfig

Seniors v Pyle & Kenfig
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 11.30am -12.20pm
Wednesday 5th of July 2017

6

Stones v Fairwood

Stones v Fairwood
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.30pm
Thursday 6th of July 2017

6

Ladies Open Day

Ladies Open Day
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 3.00pm
Thursday 6th of July 2017

6

Links v Morriston

Links v Morriston
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.00pm - 5.30pm
Thursday 6th of July 2017

6

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.00am - 8:30am
Thursday 6th of July 2017 at 08:00

6

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 6th of July 2017 at 09:30

7

Daily Mail Foursomes

Daily Mail Foursomes
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 15.15 15.30
Friday 7th of July 2017

7

CEM Days

CEM Days
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.00am - 3.00pm
Friday 7th of July 2017

8

Club Championships

Men's Single Stroke Play
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30am - 2.00pm
Saturday 8th of July 2017 at 12:00

9

Club Championships

Men's Single Stroke Play
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30am 2.00pm
Sunday 9th of July 2017

9

Y Ddraig Goch Society

Y Ddraig Goch Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved 08:00 - 09:00 | Duration: 08:00 - 09:00
Sunday 9th of July 2017 at 08:00

10

Links v Swansea Bay

Links v Swansea Bay
Location: Swansea Bay | Duration: 17.00 -17.30
Monday 10th of July 2017

10

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Monday 10th of July 2017 at 16:30

11

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 11th of July 2017

11

1st Team v Llanishen

1st Team v Llanishen
Location: Llanishen | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Tuesday 11th of July 2017

11

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 8:00 - 8:30 | Duration: 1st Tee Reserved
Tuesday 11th of July 2017 at 08:00

12

Ladies Diamonds v Pennard

Ladies Diamonds v Pennard
Location: Pennard
Wednesday 12th of July 2017

13

Amdy Hult Society

Amdy Hult Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 13.00 - 13.30
Thursday 13th of July 2017

13

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8:00am - 8:30am
Thursday 13th of July 2017 at 08:00

13

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 13th of July 2017 at 09:30

14

Pontardawe Cricket Club

Pontardawe Cricket Club
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.00am -2.00pm
Friday 14th of July 2017

15

Dr Jenkins Medal

Dr Jenkins Medal
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30am - 1.15 pm
Saturday 15th of July 2017

16

Y Ddraig Goch Society

Y Ddraig Goch Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30-9.00
Sunday 16th of July 2017

16

Sunday Stableford

Sunday Stableford
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30am - 1.15 pm
Sunday 16th of July 2017

17

Stones v Neath

Stones v Neath
Location: Neath | Duration: 5.00pm
Monday 17th of July 2017

17

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Monday 17th of July 2017 at 16:30

18

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.30am - 5.30pm
Tuesday 18th of July 2017

18

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 18th of July 2017 at 08:00

19

1st Team v Southerdown

1st Team v Southerdown
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Wednesday 19th of July 2017

20

Quartz v Swansea Bay

Quartz v Swansea Bay
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 17.00 - 17.45
Thursday 20th of July 2017

20

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8:00am - 8:30am
Thursday 20th of July 2017 at 08:00

20

T&T(late society)

1st. Tee Reserved 09:30 - 09:50
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 20th of July 2017 at 09:30

21

Cocket Inn Society

Cocket Inn Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.00am -2.00pm
Friday 21st of July 2017

22

July Stableford

July Stableford
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30 - 13.30
Saturday 22nd of July 2017

22

Juniors

Juniors 14.30 - ?
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 14.30 - ?
Saturday 22nd of July 2017

22

Wedding Party

Wedding Party
Location: Lounge (Private) | Duration: 7.00pm until late
Saturday 22nd of July 2017

22

Ladies Club Championship

Ladies Club Championship
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 2.00pm -3.00pm
Saturday 22nd of July 2017

23

Ladies 2nd Team v Neath

Ladies 2nd Team v Neath
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 14.30 - 1500
Sunday 23rd of July 2017

23

Summer Cup (best 7 scores out of 15 )

Summer Cup (best 7 scores out of 15 )
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.15 - 13.30
Sunday 23rd of July 2017

23

Y Ddraig Goch Society

Y Ddraig Goch Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30 - 9.00
Sunday 23rd of July 2017

24

Stones v Glyneath

Stones v Glyneath
Location: Glyneath | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Monday 24th of July 2017

24

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Monday 24th of July 2017 at 16:30

25

Ladies 1st Team v Fairwood

Ladies 1st Team v Fairwood
Location: Fairwood | Duration: 3.00pmj
Tuesday 25th of July 2017

25

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 25th of July 2017

25

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.00am - 8:30am
Tuesday 25th of July 2017 at 08:00

26

Seniors v Ashburnham

Seniors v Ashburnham
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 11.30am -12.15pm
Wednesday 26th of July 2017

27

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.00am - 8:30am
Thursday 27th of July 2017

27

Quartz v Machynys

Quartz v Machynys
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 17.00 - 17.45
Thursday 27th of July 2017

27

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 27th of July 2017 at 09:30

28

Robbie James Memorial Day

Robbie James Memorial Day
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.00am -2.00pm
Friday 28th of July 2017

29

Club Championship if cancelled from 8th July

Club Championship if cancelled from 8th July
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30am - 1.15 pm
Saturday 29th of July 2017

30

Y Ddraig Goch Society

Y Ddraig Goch Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30 - 9.00
Sunday 30th of July 2017

30

1st Team v Glyneath

1st Team v Glyneath
Location: Glyneath | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Sunday 30th of July 2017

30

Club Championship if cancelled from 9th July

Club Championship if cancelled from 9th July
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30am - 1.15 pm
Sunday 30th of July 2017

30

Golf Development Wales

Golf Development Wales
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 2.00pm -3.00pm
Sunday 30th of July 2017

30

Ladies Club Championship

Ladies Club Championship
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 2.00pm -3.00pm
Sunday 30th of July 2017

31

Juniors v Pyle & Kenfig

Juniors v Pyle & Kenfig
Location: Pyle & Kenfig | Duration: 4.00pm
Monday 31st of July 2017

31

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Monday 31st of July 2017 at 16:30

August 2017
3

Past Captains Golf & Dinner

Past Captains Golf & Dinner
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 13.00 - 13.40
Thursday 3rd of August 2017

9

1st Team v Llanishen

1st Team v Llanishen
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Wednesday 9th of August 2017

September 2017
17

Presidents Fund Raising Day

Presidents Fund Raising Day
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 1.00pm
Sunday 17th of September 2017

Forthcoming Events

Contact Us

Pontardawe Golf Club
Cefn Llan
Pontardawe
Swansea
SA8 4SH

01792 863118