Pontardawe Golf Club
A hidden gem with spectacular panoramic views

Events

August 2017
1

Ladies LGU Medal

Ladies single stroke play
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 12:00-13:00 & 16:15-17:15
Tuesday 1st of August 2017

1

Links v Grove

Links v Grove
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 17.00 - 17.45
Tuesday 1st of August 2017

1

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 08:00-08:30
Tuesday 1st of August 2017 at 08:00

1

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 1st of August 2017 at 09:30

2

Seniors Open Day

Seniors Open Day
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.00am - 2.00pm
Wednesday 2nd of August 2017 at 12:00

3

Quartz v Machynys

Quartz v Machynys
Location: Mychynys | Duration: 17.00 - 17.45
Thursday 3rd of August 2017

3

Stones v Pennard

Stones v Pennard
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 17.15 -17.45
Thursday 3rd of August 2017

3

Past Captains Golf & Dinner

Past Captains Golf & Dinner
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 13.00 - 13.40
Thursday 3rd of August 2017

3

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8:00am - 8:30am
Thursday 3rd of August 2017 at 08:00

3

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 3rd of August 2017 at 09:00

4

Alec Davies Society

Alec Davies Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 2.00pm - 2.30pm
Friday 4th of August 2017

4

Bridgend Masonic Golf Society

Bridgend Masonic Golf Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 11.00am - 11.40am
Friday 4th of August 2017

5

D R Whitson Cup

D R Whitson Cup
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30am - 1.15 pm
Saturday 5th of August 2017

6

Summer Cup (Best 7 from 15 Cards)

Summer Cup (Best 7 from 15 Cards) Mixed singles competition
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.00am - 13.30am
Sunday 6th of August 2017

6

Y Ddraig Goch Society

Y Ddraig Goch Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30 - 9.00
Sunday 6th of August 2017

7

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30 - 19.30
Monday 7th of August 2017

8

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.00am - 8:30am
Tuesday 8th of August 2017 at 08:00

8

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 8th of August 2017 at 09:00

9

Ladies 1st Team v Wenvoe

Ladies 1st Team v Wenvoe
Location: Wenvoe | Duration: 2.30pm
Wednesday 9th of August 2017

9

Ladies Diamond v Grove

Ladies Diamond v Fairwood
Location: Grove | Duration: ???
Wednesday 9th of August 2017

9

1st Team v Llanishen

1st Team v Llanishen
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Wednesday 9th of August 2017

9

1st Team v Llanishen

1st Team v Llanishen
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.00pm- 5.30pm
Wednesday 9th of August 2017

10

Quartz v Garnant

Quartz v Garnant
Location: Garnant | Duration: 17.00 - 17.45
Thursday 10th of August 2017

10

Ladies 3rd Team v Pennard

Ladies 3rd Team v Pennard
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16.00 - 16.30
Thursday 10th of August 2017

10

Stones v Tawe Valley

Stones v Tawe Valley
Location: Tawe Valley | Duration: 5.15pm 5.45pm
Thursday 10th of August 2017

10

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.00am - 8:30am
Thursday 10th of August 2017

10

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 10th of August 2017 at 08:00

11

Ponty Butchers Fundraising Event

Ponty Butchers Fundraising Event
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.00am -12.00am
Friday 11th of August 2017

12

August Medal

August Medal
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.00am - 13.30am
Saturday 12th of August 2017

12

Ladies Club Championship

Ladies Club Championship
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 2.00pm -3.15pm
Saturday 12th of August 2017

13

Summer Cup (Best 7 from 15 Cards)

Summer Cup (Best 7 from 15 Cards) Mixed singles competition
Location: 1st. Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.00am - 13.30am
Sunday 13th of August 2017

13

Y Ddraig Goch Society

Y Ddraig Goch Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.00am - 9.00am
Sunday 13th of August 2017

13

Ladies 2nd Team v Fairwood

Ladies 2nd Team v Fairwood
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 14.30 - 15.00
Sunday 13th of August 2017

14

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Monday 14th of August 2017

15

Ladies 2nd Team v Neath

Ladies 2nd Team v Neath
Location: Neath | Duration: 14.30
Tuesday 15th of August 2017

15

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 8:00 - 8:30 | Duration: 1st Tee Reserved
Tuesday 15th of August 2017 at 08:00

15

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 15th of August 2017 at 09:00

16

Seniors Championship

Seniors Championship
Location: 1st Tee | Duration: From 11.00am - 1.30pm
Wednesday 16th of August 2017 at 10:00

17

Quartz v Langland

Quartz v Langland
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 5.00pm 5.45pm
Thursday 17th of August 2017

17

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8:00 - 8:30
Thursday 17th of August 2017

17

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 17th of August 2017 at 08:00

18

Private Party 18th Birthday

Private Party 18th Birthday
Location: Lounge | Duration: 7.00pm till Late
Friday 18th of August 2017

19

August Stableford

August Stableford
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30 - 13.30
Saturday 19th of August 2017

19

Wedding Party

Wedding Party
Location: Lounge (Private) | Duration: 7.00pm until late
Saturday 19th of August 2017

19

Jubilee Foursomes v Gower (1 x Fourball)

Jubilee Foursomes v Gower (1 x Fourball)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 2.30am
Saturday 19th of August 2017

20

Ladies Club Championship

Ladies Club Championship
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 2.00pm -3.15pm
Sunday 20th of August 2017

20

Summer Cup (best 7 scores out of 15 )

Summer Cup (best 7 scores out of 15 )
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.00am - 13.30am
Sunday 20th of August 2017 at 07:00

20

Y Ddraig Goch Society

Y Ddraig Goch Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 08:00 - 09:00
Sunday 20th of August 2017 at 08:00

21

Junior Night (Golf Development Wales)

Junior Night (Golf Development Wales)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Monday 21st of August 2017

22

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8:00am - 8:30am
Tuesday 22nd of August 2017 at 08:00

22

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 22nd of August 2017 at 09:00

23

Seniors v Glynhir

Seniors v Glynhir
Location: Glynhir | Duration: 11.00am
Wednesday 23rd of August 2017

24

Roger Jones Society

Roger Jones Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 11.00am - 11.30am
Thursday 24th of August 2017

24

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8:00 - 8:30
Thursday 24th of August 2017

24

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 24th of August 2017 at 08:00

25

Captains Charity Quiz Night

Support Gwyn Williams, the Pontardawe Golf Club Captain, whose chosen charity fundraising is to support "Evie Grace" a beautiful 2 year old little girl with cerebral palsy
Location: Lounge | Duration: 8.00pm
Friday 25th of August 2017

25

Cave Street Society

Cave Street Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 13.30 - 14.20
Friday 25th of August 2017

25

Seniors ILJ Trophy @ The Grove

The Grove
Location: The Grove | Duration: 11.00am
Friday 25th of August 2017 at 10:45

26

Viv Jones / Fransome Cup

Viv Jones / Fransome Cup
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 7.30 - 13.30
Saturday 26th of August 2017

27

Mixed Competition 4BBB

Mixed Competition 4BBB
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 12.00pm & 1.00pm
Sunday 27th of August 2017

27

Sunday Stableford

Sunday Stableford
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.00am - 13.30am
Sunday 27th of August 2017 at 07:00

27

Y Ddraig Goch Society

Y Ddraig Goch Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved 08:00 - 09:00 | Duration: 08:00 - 09:00
Sunday 27th of August 2017 at 08:00

28

Junior Night

Junior Night
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 16:30- 19.30
Monday 28th of August 2017

29

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Tuesday 29th of August 2017

29

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8.30am - 5.30pm
Tuesday 29th of August 2017

31

T&T (Early)

T&T (Early)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 8:00 - 8:30
Thursday 31st of August 2017

31

T&T(late society)

T&T(late society)
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 9.30am - 10.00am
Thursday 31st of August 2017 at 08:00

September 2017
10

Past Captains Trophy

Past Captains Trophy
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 2.00pm -3.00pm
Sunday 10th of September 2017

29

Robbie James Memorial Day

Robbie James Memorial Day
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 10.00am - 3.00pm
Friday 29th of September 2017

October 2017
1

Presidents Fund Raising Day

Presidents Fund Raising Day
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 1.00pm - 2.00pm (possible shotgun start)
Sunday 1st of October 2017

8

John James Society

John James Society
Location: 1st Tee Reserved | Duration: 13.30 -14.10
Sunday 8th of October 2017

November 2017
11

Past Captain/Committee Lunch

Past Captain/Committee Lunch (12 noon)
Duration: (12 noon)
Saturday 11th of November 2017

December 2017
15

Ladies end of year bash

Ladies end of year bash
Friday 15th of December 2017

Forthcoming Events

Contact Us

Pontardawe Golf Club
Cefn Llan
Pontardawe
Swansea
SA8 4SH

01792 863118